Pure Dance Crew (PDC)

Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Policy (PIPEDA)

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to PDC. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.

“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

As a service organization we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate the delivery of services, deliver marketing and promotional activities and to improve our service offerings. As a result, this may include the collection of your name, address, postal code, phone number, email address, social media accounts and the services requested or received.

PDC provides dance education and training to its customers which may require the processing of customer data containing personal information to facilitate agreed upon services. The information will be processed in accordance with the agreed services, PDC is not responsible for the contents of the data or the way the customer collects or controls the data.

Where PDC collects personal information directly from individuals, they will be informed of the purpose for the collection, how the personal information will be used and the types of non-agent third parties to which PDC discloses or may disclose this information. Notice will be provided in clear and concise language when the information is first requested or as soon as practical thereafter, and in any event before PDC uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than which it was originally collected.

PDC will offer individuals the opportunity to opt out when their personal information is being a) discussed to a third party or, b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. PDC will limit the collection of personal information to include only what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is identified.

PDC will not disclose or use personal information for any other purpose than for which it was collected without the express consent of the individual unless otherwise required by law. Personal information will be retained for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. PDC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

PDC will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. PDC has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information collected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration in destruction in accordance with industry standards and best practices. PDC cannot guarantee the security of personal information on or transmitted via the internet or on any social media platform.

Individuals shall have access to their personal information and will be allowed to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Any questions, concerns or complaints with regards to PDC’s PIPEDA policy should be directed to [email protected]

Should an individual be unable to resolve a complaint after contacting PDC, then they should contact their local Provincial Privacy Commissioner.

PDC reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time to reflect changes to its services, feedback from clients, and in accordance with PIPEDA principles. All modified policies will be posted on the company’s website for public viewing.